This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Doonside Real Estate

Doonside real estate

Flats or apartments are 2% of occupied homes in Doonside, below 22% across NSW. The 2021 Census figures describe a suburb where separate houses, at 89%, sit above the state's 66%.

  • House 89
  • Townhouse or terrace 8
  • Flat or apartment 2
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 22
  • Mortgaged 29
  • Rented 45
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Doonside as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$350 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,100 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,582 a weekNSW $1,829

The three-bedroom house in Doonside

Three bedrooms is the size of 55% of homes in Doonside, above 35% across NSW. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 13%, below 30% statewide, and homes with four or more bedrooms are 30%, below the state's 34%. These figures suggest the three-bedroom home is a familiar shape for a household here.

Separate houses make up 89% of occupied homes, above 66% across NSW, while flats or apartments are 2% (22% statewide) and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 8% (12% statewide), which suggests few people in Doonside live in apartment buildings. On Census night, 5% of private dwellings in Doonside were unoccupied, below the NSW figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting through a range of landlords

Of renting households in Doonside, 41% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across NSW. The rest rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom. Renting itself describes 45% of households, above 33% statewide, and the median rent is $350 a week, below $420 across NSW.

Median household income is $1,582 a week, below $1,829 across NSW. Dividing one median by the other on this page gives a median weekly rent equal to 22% of the median weekly income of all households in Doonside, renters or not. Worked the same way for NSW, it comes to 23%, so Doonside sits below the state.

On the ownership side, 22% of households own their home outright, below 32% across NSW, and 29% are paying off a mortgage, below 33%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,100 a month, below the NSW median of $2,167. Each of these figures sits below the state's, while renting, at 45% of households, sits above it.

More at one address, and larger households

In Doonside, 61% of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across NSW. At the 2021 Census, 13,614 people lived in the suburb of Doonside. The average household held 2.9 people, above 2.6 across NSW, suggesting homes shared by more people than across the state. The median age was 36 years, below the state's 39, which suggests a younger population.